HVCS Ceremony of Excellence

Hastings Valley Community of Schools (HVCS) hosted its annual Ceremony of Excellence during Education Week each year. The ceremony celebrates the significant academic, cultural, sporting and community service excellence of students from Year 3 to Year 12.

Our learning community consists of Hastings Secondary College Port Macquarie and Westport Campuses, Port Macquarie Public School, Hastings Public School, Westport Public School, Telegraph Point Public School, Lake Cathie Public School and Tacking Point Public School.

This week’s ceremony was all about bringing together the extraordinary talents of HVCS students and recognising them for their achievements.

This year’s Education Week theme ‘Every Student, Every Voice’ was a very fitting, demonstrating student performance, participation, spirit and citizenship throughout the year.

Andrew Kuchling, Director, Educational Leadership Hastings Network said “From the point of view of the audience, this evening definitely set a high mark for excellence as a signature event for Public Education. More than that, it genuinely spoke to the collaborative nature of our schools and their leaders, and how the highest standards of education and care are afforded to every child in our system. A clear sense of every child being known, valued and cared for as evidenced by the sheer scope of reasons for being recognised this evening”.

The Hastings Valley Community of Schools (HVCS) is a ‘community of learning’ education model that focuses on co-operative participation by working, exploring, researching and learning together to achieve better outcomes for our students. Hastings Valley Community of Schools offers an exceptional education from kindergarten to Year 12 to our community of over 4,500 students.

Student empowerment was at the heart of this ceremony and it reflected how a student’s voice actively shapes their educational journey.

The ceremony was opened by an Acknowledgement of Country from three students Laci Garvey Lake Cathie Public School, Tamika Clark Dickson Westport Primary School and Ethan Schafer Hastings Secondary College. The student-led ceremony included performances of the ‘Hatchlings’, the Hastings Valley Community of Schools Enrichment Big Band, the Acapella College Choir who sang the National Anthem, the Hastings Secondary College Dance Company and the College Jazz Ensemble.

AWARD RECIPENTS YEAR 3 – YEAR 12

YEAR 3

Grace Ashton

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Literacy

Zulu-Rose Britos-Nunnari

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Literacy

Lilly Curry

Westport  Public School

Excellence in Writing

Nate Downing

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Steven Gill

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Josette Hoffman

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Georgina Keogh

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in English and Creative Arts

Robbie Lavis

Hastings Public School

Excellence in English and Mathematics

Francis Neild

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Jake Reid

Hastings Public School

Excellence in English

Riley Ross

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Attitude and Application

Alex Swift

Westport Public School

Excellence in Numeracy

Cohen Tydd

Telegraph Point Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

 

YEAR 4

Rose Amon

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Performing Arts

Ziva Balkin

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Attitude and Application

Izzabelle Burke

Westport Public School

Excellence in Visual Arts

Samuel Gumbleton

Westport Public School

Excellence in Numeracy

Sophie Kahler

Telegraph Point Public School

Excellence in Literacy

Lucas Maher

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Aurora Mavros

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in English

Joel McKerrow

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in Mathematics and Science

Keegan Pope

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Edward Redfern

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Mylee Roach

Hastings Public School

Excellence in English

Summer Waite

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in Mathematics and Creative Arts

Abe Whitfield

Hastings Public School

Excellence in English and Mathematics

 

 

YEAR 5

Anders Bergmann

Telegraph Point Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Benjamin Grummit

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Sport

Mikayla Haste

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in Creative Arts

Brooke Hyslop

Westport Public School

Excellence in Creative Arts

Kaeul Jun

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Chloe Kapila

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in English

Amy McWilliams

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Attitude and Application

Oskar Morris

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Mathematics

Angus Oakshott

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Critical and Creative Thinking

Anthony Oldfield

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Attitude and Application

Hollie Pacey

Westport Public School

Excellence in Visual Arts

Rex Reeve

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Commitment to Learning

Tia Thawani 

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Citizenship

 

YEAR 6

Sophie Barton

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in all Key Learning Areas

Deacon Crawford

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in English

Dakoda Hayes

Westport Public School

Excellence in Physical Education

Stephanie Lawrence

Hastings Public School

Excellence in all areas of school

Alexandra Mavros

Telegraph Point Public School

Excellence in all Key Learning Areas

Trevor Mitchell

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Visual Arts

Kaeleb Morris

Hastings Public School

Excellence in Public Speaking

Campbell Page

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in  Sport

Eliana Pagotto

Lake Cathie Public School

Excellence in Sport and Creative Arts

Thomas Rajcany

Westport Public School

Excellence in Literacy

Eloise Reichelt

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Cultural Activities

Lita-Rai Secombe

Tacking Point Public School

Excellence in Literacy

Harrison Wardrop

Port Macquarie Public School

Excellence in Creative Thinking and Problem Solving

 

YEAR 7

Samantha Aguilar

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Music

Danny Barratt

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Soccer and Cross Country

Holly Bohannon

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Academic Effort and Improvement

Ethan Rowe

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in English and Science

Matilda Stewart

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Mathematics and History

Brindley White

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Sport

 

 

YEAR 8

Amba Korvemaa

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Athletics

Gemma Lawrence

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Basketball, Netball and Swimming

Jarrod Mackenzie

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Community Service

Frederick Morris

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in all subjects

Jorja Schofield

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Science, STEM, Geography and Technology

Oliver Walton

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Music

 

YEAR 9

Luke Aguilar

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in STEM

Celine Amada

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in all subjects

Iesha Apthorpe

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Sport

Esta-Louise Byron

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Student Leadership

Tyler Maslen

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie  Campus

Excellence in School Citizenship

Hannah Stewart

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in all subjects and robotics

 

YEAR 10

Mekhi Bennetts

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Mathematics

Pheobie Brown

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Community Service

Cooper Coad

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Mathematics and Industrial Technology

Bridget Flint

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Science

Isaac Long

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in English and History

Imala Smith

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Sport and Cultural Activities

 

 

YEAR 11

Zoe Davies

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in English

Joshua Edwards

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Information and Digital Technology

Brodie Knott

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Athletics, Cross Country and Swimming

Sarah Long

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in all subjects

Lili McLean Prosser

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Creative and Performing Arts

Phoenix Nincsics

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Creative and Performing Arts

YEAR 12

Matthew Covetz

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie  Campus

Excellence in all subjects

Georgia Hamilton

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in English Extension 1 and 2, Music and Ancient History

Mariah McCLeery

Hastings Secondary College,

Westport Campus

Excellence in Mathematics and Chemistry

Brent Nixon

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Basketball and Touch Football

April Rose

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in History

Eva Wells

Hastings Secondary College,

Port Macquarie Campus

Excellence in Dance