Ianjess

Presentation Day Award Ceremony
Congratulations to all students for their hard work and dedication throughout 2019.

Academic Awards - Year 7 to 11, Special Awards and Principal's Awards

Year 7 - Academic Awards

First Name SURNAME Award/Subject  
Ethan APTHORPE First in Geography
First in English
Second in Mathematics
Second in Science
Second in Technology: Food, Textiles and Coding (Sem 2)
 
Ariyah BATCHELOR First in PIP Course: Master Chef (Sem 1)  
Joslyn BROGDEN First in Art (Sem 2)  
Joel CARTER First in Technology: Food & Textiles (Sem 1)  
Serena CLARKE First in Music (Sem 2)
First in Creative Industries Academy: Music (Sem 2)
Second in PDHPE
 
Blake CORDELL Second in Sports Academy  
Yooringa CURRY First in PIP Course: Cartooning (Sem 2)  
Brodie FERRETT First in Mathematics  
Brin FULLERTON First in Creative Industries Academy: Dance (Sem 2)
First in Japanese
 
Ella HUGHES First in PIP Course: Cartooning (Sem 1)  
Oni ILSLEY First in Music (Sem 1)  
Vincent INGLIS First in Sports Academy  
Ruby JOHNSTON Second in Music (Sem 2)  
Adabella JONES First in Creative Industries Academy: Dance (Sem 2)
First in Technology: Industrial Arts IA1 (Sem 2)
Second in Visual Arts (Sem 1)
Second in Geography
 
Darsh KHETANI Second in Technology: Food & Textiles (Sem 1)  
Ella MILLER Second in PIP Course: Eco Textiles (Sem 1)  
Emma MURPHY First in Visual Arts 3 (Sem 2)  
Lily OSEGUERA Second in Art (Sem 2)  
Lola PERRI First in PIP Course: Eco Textiles (Sem 1)
First in PIP Course: Eco Textiles (Sem 2)
First in Visual Arts 4 (Sem 2)
 
Jordan RICHARDS First in Technology: Industrial Arts 7IA2 (Sem 1)
First in Technology: Food, Textiles and Coding (Sem 2)
Second in Japanese
 
Ethan ROWE First in Visual Arts (Sem 1)
First in PDHPE
First in Science
First in STEM Academy
Second in English
 
Summer RUSE First in Drama (Sem 2)  
Sharnni SCHOOTS First in Technology: Industrial Arts IA6 (Sem 2)
Second in Music (Sem 1)
 
Holly SINCLAIR First in Visual Arts 6 (Sem 2)  
Bailey STEINHOUR First in Technology: Industrial Arts 7IA5 (Sem 1)  
Austin TOWNSEND Second in Drama (Sem 2)  
Natasha TREVENEN Second in PIP Course: Master Chef (Sem 2)  
Beckham WILLIAMS First in Technology: Industrial Arts IA4 (Sem 2)  
Alarna WRIGHT Second in PIP Course: Master Chef (Sem 1)  


Year 8 - Academic Awards

First Name SURNAME Award/Subject
Charli ADDISON First in Mathematics LS
Misheela BARNES First in Creative Industries Academy: Dance (Sem 2)
Natalie BARRATT First in Technology: Food & Textiles (Sem 1)
First in Technology: Industrial Arts 8IA4 (Sem 2)
First in STEM Academy
First in English
First in Science
Second in Mathematics
Second in History
Ben BROGDEN First in Technology: Industrial Arts 8IA3 (Sem 1)
First in PIP Course: Master Chef (Sem 1)
First in PIP Course: Master Chef (Sem 2)
First in Technology: Food & Textiles (Sem 2)
Jordan BUTT First in Creative Industries Academy: Drama (Sem 2)
Lachlan CAMERON First in Visual Arts 1 (Sem 2)
Andy CAMPFIELD First in Sports Academy
First in Technology: Industrial Arts 8IA2 (Sem 2)
Abigail CARLSON First in Visual Arts (Sem 1)
Tayla CHISNALL First in Creative Industries Academy: Music (Sem 2)
Shenoa CHISNALL Second in Music (Sem 2)
Kensi COAD First in Drama (Sem 2)
Bryson HAINES Second in Drama (Sem 2)
Cameron HALMI First in PDHPE
Mikayla HEDGE First in PIP Course: Eco Textiles (Sem 1)
Second in Visual Arts (Sem 1)
Mia HOPKINS Second in Technology: Food & Textiles (Sem 1)
Beth KARS First in Mathematics
Second in PDHPE
Second in Technology: Food & Textiles (Sem 2) 
Charlee LAW Second in Sports Academy
Jarrod MACKENZIE First in Music (Sem 1)
Kaylee MCCAULEY Second in Music (Sem 1)
Lucas MEDCALF First in Technology: Industrial Arts 8IA1 (Sem 1)
Tempany MURRAY First in English LS
Bonnie NEIL Second in PIP Course: Eco Textiles (Sem 1)
Second in PIP Course: Eco Textiles (Sem 2)
Ellen NICHOLSON First in Visual Arts 2 (Sem 2)
Second in Mathematics
Lauren PLATT Second in PIP Course: Master Chef (Sem 1)
Jorja SCHOFIELD Second in English
Second in Science
Oliver TAYLOR First in Visual Arts 6 (Sem 2)
Satina TORRES First in Music (Sem 2)
Elise TUBMAN First in Technology: Industrial Arts 8IA5 (Sem 2)
Emanuele UNASA First in History


Year 9 - Academic Awards

First Name SURNAME Award/Subject
Luke AGUILAR Second in Industrial Technology: Timber
Iesha APTHORPE First in English
First in Mathematics
First in Science
First in Geography
First in History
First in Child Studies
Second in Food Technology
Holly BEARD First in Elective History
Second in Child Studies
Moira BURDON First in Food Technology
First in Music
Tiffany CARSTAIRS First in Elite Athlete Academy
First in Drama
Kayley EDWARDS First in Drama
First in Visual Arts
First in Industrial Technology: Multimedia
Second in English
Second in Geography
Heath GARDNER First in Industrial Technology: Metal
Second in History
Second in iSTEM
Indigo GRAHAM Second in Marine & Aquaculture Technology
Thusyanthan MOHANARANJAN First in PASS
Second in Elite Athlete Academy
Zachary MORGAN First in iSTEM
Second in Industrial Technology: Multimedia
Emma PAGE Second in Science
Cameron PICKERING First in PDHPE
First in Industrial Technology: Timber
Christopher RAJCANY First in Agricultural Technology
First in Marine & Aquaculture Technology
Emily SHARP Second in Mathematics
Second in Music
Second in Elective History
Mackenzie SHAW Second in English
Emily SHEATHER Second in PDHPE
Second in PASS


Year 10 - Academic Awards

First Name SURNAME Award/Subject
Shannon ABBOTT First in Music
Pheobie BROWN First in Child Studies
Second in History Elective
Ella BRYANT Second in Food Technology
Second in Marine & Aquaculture Technology
Cooper COAD First in Mathematics
First in Industrial Technology: Timber
Second in Geography
Kasey COGHLAN First in Visual Arts
Sasha DAVIES First in Drama
Elliott FRANCIS Second in PDHPE
Connor GORDON First in Industrial Technology: Metal
Connor GRIFFIN First in PDHPE
First in PASS
First in Elite Athlete Academy
Jessika HELMERS First in Agricultural Technology
First in Marine & Aquaculture Technology
First in History Elective
First in History
First in Geography
First in English
Second in Science
Kimberley HUGHES First in Food Technology
First in Drama
First in Commerce
Second in History
Second in Mathematics 
Annika INGEBRO Second in Commerce
Tiana MACKENZIE First in Science
Second in Industrial Technology: Timber
James ROBERTSON-NIEASS Second in PASS
Chloe SINCLAIR Second in English
Makayla WARREN Second in Child Studies
Kayla WRIGHT Second in Marine & Aquaculture Technology


Year 11 - Academic Awards

First Name  SURNAME Award/Subject
Danielle AYLETT First in Marine Studies
Equal first in English Studies
Second in Photography, Video and Digital Imaging
Mary AZZOPARDI First in Hospitality 
Kasey BARTLETT Second in PD/H/PE
Second in Hospitality
Travis CHANDLEY-PASCOE First in Certificate II Construction Pathways 
Aimee COUELL First in Biology
First in English Advanced
Zoe DAVIES First in Geography
Amy DE HAAN Second in English Advanced
First in Mathematics Standard 
Hailey DOLENDO Second in English Standard
Joshua EDWARDS First in Certificate III Information, Digital Media and Technology
First in Industrial Technology: Multimedia
First in Mathematics Extension 1
First in Mathematics Advanced
First in Business Studies
Hannah FAUX First in Sport, Lifestyle & Recreation 
Haydon HECK First in Certificate I Metal and Engineering 
Rinkal KHETANI First in Chemistry
First in English Standard
First in PD/H/PE
Alexandra MCBAIN First in Visual Arts 
Phoenix NINCSICS First in Drama
Laura PAGE Second in Mathematics Standard
Cody RICHARDS Second in Sport, Lifestyle & Recreation 
Madisan ROGERS Equal first in English Studies
First in Photography, Video and Digital Imaging
First in Ancient History 
Brooke SHEATHER Second in Geography
Zane SMART (Port Macquarie Campus) First in Music 
Nicholas WELCH First in Certificate II Sports Coaching


Special Awards

First Name Surname Award Sponsor
Alexandra MCBAIN Award for Excellence in Visual Arts J.R. Richards & Sons
Oni ILSLEY Encouragement Award - Language Hastings Blue Bins
Heath GARDNER Encouragement Award - Geography Hastings Blue Bins
Summer RUSE Encouragement Award - Mathematics Hastings Blue Bins
Shannon ABBOTT Award for Excellence in Music Coastal Music
Elise  KENNEDY Encouragement Award - Drama Coastside Church
Zara BYRON Encouragement Award - Home Economics Coastside Church
Dylan BIRRER Encouragement Award - Technology and Applied Studies (TAS) Coastside Church
Serena CLARKE The Year Adviser's Encouragement Award - Year 7 Constable Printing & Embroidery
Bonnie NEIL The Year Adviser's Encouragement Award - Year 8 Constable Printing & Embroidery
Kayley EDWARDS The Year Adviser's Encouragement Award - Year 9 Constable Printing & Embroidery
Tiana MACKENZIE The Year Adviser's Encouragement Award - Year 10 Constable Printing & Embroidery
Marianne GONA The Year Adviser's Encouragement Award - Year 11 Constable Printing & Embroidery
Tempany MURRAY Award for Excellence (Supported Learning) North Coast Fire Systems
Jackson TREVENEN  Award for Excellence in LEAP North Coast Fire Systems
Esta-Louise BYRON Award for Excellence in Agriculture Oxley Rural Supplies
Brooke SHEATHER Encouragement Award - Sport Ross Hayward Sports
Joshua EDWARDS Award for Excellence in Computer Application & Multimedia Fettell Communications Pty Ltd
Jessika HELMERS First National Spirit Award First National Real Estate
Pheobie BROWN Hazel Kirkbride Memorial Scholarship Award Garden Village Port Macquarie
The Lego League Team Hazel Kirkbride Memorial Scholarship Award Garden Village Port Macquarie
Phoenix NINCSICS Award for Excellence in Communications Hastings Co-op
Kimberley HUGHES Award for Excellence in Commerce Hastings Co-op
Georgia CORDELL Award for Excellence in Engagement Hastings Co-op
Laura PAGE Award for Excellence in Vocational Education Mid Coast Connect
Natalie BARRATT Award for Excellence in Junior English Mid North Coast Community College
Aimee COUELL Award for Excellence in Senior English Mid North Coast Community College
Cooper COAD Award for Excellence in Industrial Technology - Timber O'Donnell & Hanlon Construction
Aimee COUELL Positive Community Engagement and Leadership Award Port Macquarie Hastings Council
Iesha APTHORPE Award for Excellence in Junior Science Rotary Club of Port Macquarie West
Rinkal KHETANI Award for Excellence in Senior Science Rotary Club of Port Macquarie West
Jessika HELMERS Outstanding All Rounder Award - History Stacks Law Firm
Kasey BARTLETT Award for Excellence in Hospitality Wauchope Country Club
Nikeely NINCSICS Award for Excellence in Community Service Wauchope Country Club
Imogene SALT School Community Service Award Hon. Dr David Gillespie MP
Imala SMITH Long Tan Australian Defence Force Leadership & Teamwork  
Max  MEREDITH Encouragement Award (Supported Learning) Eastcoast Locksmiths
Chloe BRIGGS Award for Consistent Application (Supported Learning) Eastcoast Locksmiths


Principal's Award

First Name SURNAME Year
Ethan ROWE 7
Ethan APTHORPE 7
Adabella JONES 7
Natalie BARRATT 8
Ellen NICHOLSON 8
Abbey BUCHANAN 8
Iesha APTHORPE 9
Heath GARDNER 9
Ethan FERRETT 9
Jessika HELMERS 10
Kimberley HUGHES 10
Cooper COAD 10
Rinkal KHETANI 11
Zoe DAVIES 11
Aimee COUELL 11


Postive Award Scheme - Merit Award

First Name SURNAME Year
Makaylah DAVIDSON 7
Tempany MURRAY 8
Max MEREDITH 9
Chloe BRIGGS 10
Jacob WHEADON 11
Serena CLARKE 7
Jessie MCBAIN 8
Travis OSEGUERA 9
Jessika HELMERS 10
Alexandra MCBAIN 11